Indiana follows a Hybrid of Both Approaches
[…] The two approaches are: (1) the “One Bite” Rule and (2) Strict Liability. The One Bite Rule is based on whether the owner knew the dog may bite someone. If the dog has bitten someone once before (one bite), the owner is held liable for any bite the dog commits after that. Strict Liability is when a person is automatically liable for a damage that occurs. A strict liability State would hold the dog owner responsible for any damages the dog causes, regardless of the dog’s prior action.
Indiana follows a Hybrid of Both Approaches
I.C. 15-20-1-3 states that “(a) If a dog, without provocation, bites a person: (1) who is acting peaceably; and (2) who is in a location where the person may be required to be in order to discharge a duty imposed upon the person by: (A) the laws of Indiana, (B) the laws of the United States; or (C) the postal regulations of the United States; the owner of the dog is liable for all damages suffered by the person bitten.” The Indiana Code further states “(b) the owner of a dog described in subsection (a) is liable for damages even if: (1) the dog has not previously behaved in a vicious manner; or (2) the owner has no knowledge of prior vicious behavior by the dog.”