Indiana follows a Hybrid of Both Approaches
[…] Some Breeds may not be given the courtesy of the one bite rule, such as: American Pit Bull, Dogo Argentino, Akita, Presa Canario, and Gull Dong.
In addition to the one-bite rule, a dog owner may be found liable for its animal’s actions if the owner does not take proper precaution to secure the animal. For example, if a homeowner allows a dog to remain unattended in the front yard of a home knowing the home’s electrical fence is not working then the homeowner may be held liable if the dog leaves the property and bites another human.
Criminal
I.C. 15-20-1-4 states that “an owner of a dog commits a Class C misdemeanor if: (1) the owner recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally fails to take reasonable steps to restrain the dog; (2) the dog enters property other than the property of the dog’s owner; and (3) as the result of the owner’s failure to restrain the dog, the dog bites or attacks another person without provocation, resulting in bodily injury to the other person.”
The offense is elevated to a Class B misdemeanor if the owner has a prior conviction for this offense. The offense becomes a Class A misdemeanor if the owner has violated this code more than once before and caused a serious bodily injury.